Friday, 2 July 2010

What I am using

Shampoo: Vo5 elixir

Conditioner: Vo5 elixir

Styling products: Samy FAT hair no calories hair spray and thickening spray

Shower Gel: Lush Snow fairy

Body moisturiser: Cocoa butter <3

Deodorant: Mitchum roll on

Fake Tan: None atm i cannot believe it haha

Cleanser: Lush ultrabland/clinique face wash

Exfoliator: MAC Volcanic ash

Primer: I don't use one, just use a moisturiser

Foundation: Missha perfect cover bb cream & Mac studio sculpt

Foundation brush: MAC 187

Concealer: GOSH touch up concealor

Powder: MAC mineralize skin finish natural (med dark)

Blusher: Nars orgasm

Bronzer: Nars laguna

Highlighter: eyeko cream

Eyeshadow base: UDPP

Eyeshadows: MAC shroom and all that glitters

Eyeliner: Urban decay 24/7 in zero and rimmer glam eyes

Curler: i don't use a curler, could do with using one though

Mascara: Loreal volume million lashes- amazing!

Lipstick: Mac hue and angel

Lipgloss: 17 endless shine lipgloss in coral queen

Nail Colour: none atm just bare nails

Thursday, 10 June 2010

Are you a tumblr user? Check it out.

Sunday, 16 May 2010

FOTN & New hair.

Hey y'all. I Went out last night up town for someone's birthday but ended up coming home at the early hour of 1 as it was so quiet, so i got my food and went home lol.
This i what i made my face up with, nothing spectacular as i was working untill 8pm which gave me about an hour to get ready.#

Also i have new hair, my old colour was a faded red and it looked so unhealthy and was in need a new chop, so i've had it cut and coloured to a very warm brown with blond-ish highlights, i'm not too keen on it yet though it didn't turn out exactly how i wanted it it but hey ho nevermind. I am unsure about the blonde highlights, which are very discreet as she put them under the roots so i won't need them touched up at the root when they grow out. Personally i don't think the blonde blends very well with the colour but that might be because i'm not used to it...i don't know.

Mac studio sculpt foundation
Mac mineralize skin finish natural
Mac creme blush in ladyblush
Nars laguna as contour

Mac Angel listick

Bare study paintpot as base
Naked lunch
Rimmel london liquid eyeliner
Eyeko big eyes mascara


Wednesday, 5 May 2010

Holiday Photos..Picture Heavy

Apologies for the lack of updates, just to let you know i'm still here and will continue blogging, just so busy with work and studying. Well anyway, I went to Fuerteventura on the 14th of April until the 24th. Luckily the volcanic ash dilemma did not effect me and my flight wasn't delayed, i'm lucky my flight was on the 14th instead of the 15th as i wouldn't of even been able to go. But i had a fantastic time :D the weather was hot, hotel was beautiful, beach was gorgeous, and it was such a relaxing break. Here are a few photos to sum it all up! Enjoy x

Friday, 9 April 2010


Just a quick post to share my very natural face of the day, i went to pizza hut and a local pub afterwards with the ladies, the sun was shining so i decided to wear something bright, wear my gladiators and wear light dewy make up.

As you can see the make up is nothing special just very natural and boring- on the eyes i just used eyeko's mascara.

Mac studio sculpt foundation
Nars laguna for contour
Mac blush creme in lady blush
Soap and Glory 'bright here bright now instant-radiance energy balm' as a highlight

Barry M lipgloss No.4

Oh and not forgetting my gladiators! (please excuse the crusty toes lol)
On my nails i'm wearing Revlon 'tropical temptation'


Retro swimsuit

Next week...the 14th of April I am going on holiday to Fuerteventura and have been eyeing up this gorgeous retro swimsuit for a long long time now. I am into retro inspired garments and accessories, gotta love the old pin up girl look! I have never seen anyone wear one of these swimsuits when being on holiday as alot of people wear bikini's so i thought i would go for something different on the beach or by the pool. I was thinking 'to buy or not to by' but eventually took the risk and ordered - which i have to say was a great decision.

This is the actual model photo of the swimsuit which i ordered from the website.

& i have to say i actually LOVE it! The price at first i thought was a bit too pricey just for a swimsuit being £59.50, but as soon as i opened the mail and tried it on i was in love! It has the perfect fit, with rusching on the stomach area to flatter any flab and i just love the cherry print and halter neck tie. It is extremely confortable and is also double lined to avoid it going see through when wet. I cannot wait to wear it on the beach!

This is the packaging it came in, i think the simple bag with the ribbon is so cute and i can simply slip it into my suitcase without worrying of anything spilling onto it or pulling the material.

And this is the actual costume out of the cute!

The picture does not do the swimsuit justice! If you are wondering i purchased this (myself) from and have to say the service is fantastic! It was despatched very quickly and was delivered two days later!

What are your thoughts on these style of swimsuits? Would you wear one on holiday? Or is it just me who is strange and thinks she is living in the old times lol!

Thanks for reading <3

Thursday, 4 March 2010

New barbie bag!!!

Today is the day i finally got my Pauls Boutique 'barbie' bag in the post! I am soooo in love with it cannot stop staring. Thought i would share it with you :).

Ahhhh it's sooo soooo gorgeous i am a sucker for pink and the charms are so pretty!